Cal/OSHA Enforcement in Alameda County
Inspectors opened 2,159 inspections in Alameda County from 2020 through 2025 — about 47 per 100,000 workers a year, above the state's roughly 40 — and issued 4,451 citations. §3205, the COVID-19 prevention standard, was cited 259 times — 3.1x its statewide share — and complaints start a far larger share of inspections than they do statewide.
Cal/OSHA does not publish county-level enforcement statistics. This page is the Alameda County cut, computed from the federal enforcement data: the 2,159 inspections opened at county addresses from January 2020 through December 2025, and the 4,451 citations they produced, carrying $10.3 million in penalties as they currently stand.
Alameda County is inspected more than the state average — about 47 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers against roughly 40 — and the count has climbed: 285 inspections opened in 2020, 417 in 2025. Oakland leads the county’s cities with 562 inspections, then Hayward (280), Berkeley (189), Livermore (177), Fremont (177), and San Leandro (162).
What gets cited in Alameda County
Average penalty is the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements, averaged across the row’s citations — as retrieved August 30, 2026; these figures may change as cases settle.
| # | Standard | What it covers | Citations | Avg penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | §3203 | Injury and Illness Prevention Program | 509 | $2,361 |
| 2 | §3395 | Heat Illness Prevention in Outdoor Places of Employment | 323 | $858 |
| 3 | §3205 | COVID-19 Prevention | 259 | $914 |
| 4 | §1509 | IIPP (Construction Safety Orders) | 215 | $1,177 |
| 5 | §5194 | Hazard Communication | 142 | $1,060 |
| 6 | §5144 | Respiratory Protective Equipment | 140 | $1,294 |
| 7 | §6151 | Portable Fire Extinguishers | 121 | $365 |
| 8 | §3314 | Control of Hazardous Energy (cleaning and servicing machinery) | 119 | $6,122 |
| 9 | §342 | Reporting Work-Connected Fatalities and Serious Injuries | 117 | $4,158 |
| 10 | §5199 | Aerosol Transmissible Diseases | 111 | $3,957 |
| All other standards | 2,395 | |||
| Total | 4,451 | $2,307 |
The §3203 IIPP and heat lead as they do statewide. §3205, COVID-19 prevention, is #3 with 259 citations — 5.8% of the county’s total against 1.9% statewide, 3.1x the state’s concentration. §5199, aerosol transmissible diseases, follows the same pattern at 111 citations, 1.8x, and respiratory protection (§5144) runs at 1.3x. §342, the injury-reporting duty, is notably under the state here — 117 citations, 0.6x.
Free IIPP template. The §3203 program that leads this table — one section for each of the eight elements listed in §3203(a), plus the inspection and training record forms §3203(b) requires. PDF, no account. Request the template →
Construction leads; health care and food manufacturing over-index
Construction accounts for 1,085 citations, 24% of the county’s total, a little under the state’s 26%. Health care (sector 62) takes 7% against 4% statewide, and food manufacturing (sector 31) 9% against 6%. The ten most cited industry groups:
| # | Industry group (NAICS) | Citations | Share of Alameda County citations |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foundation and building-exterior contractors (2381) | 305 | 6.9% |
| 2 | Residential building construction (2361) | 289 | 6.5% |
| 3 | Automotive repair and maintenance (8111) | 166 | 3.7% |
| 4 | Restaurants (7225) | 155 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Building finishing contractors (2383) | 140 | 3.1% |
| 6 | Nonresidential building construction (2362) | 136 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Services to buildings and dwellings — janitorial and landscaping (5617) | 126 | 2.8% |
| 8 | Building equipment contractors — plumbing, HVAC, electrical (2382) | 116 | 2.6% |
| 9 | Bakeries and tortilla manufacturing (3118) | 113 | 2.5% |
| 10 | Warehousing and storage (4931) | 107 | 2.4% |
The construction groups lead — foundation and exterior contractors (305), residential builders (289). The one clear over-index is bakeries and tortilla manufacturing at 113 citations, 2.2x the statewide share. Warehousing, restaurants, and auto repair sit near their statewide shares.
Complaints start three in ten inspections
Share of the 2,159 county inspections opened 2020–2025, by trigger, against the statewide mix:
| Trigger | Alameda County | Statewide |
|---|---|---|
| Accident investigation | 34% | 31% |
| Planned (programmed) | 14% | 21% |
| Complaint | 30% | 24% |
| Fatality/catastrophe | 3% | 5% |
| Referral | 2% | 8% |
| Related and follow-up | 16% | 11% |
Complaints started 30% of the county’s inspections against 24% statewide — nearly as many as accident investigations (34%). Planned inspections run well under the state at 14%, and related and follow-up inspections above it at 16%. Fatality and catastrophe investigations, at 3%, are below the statewide 5%.
Methodology
CompliantCA computed this analysis from the U.S. Department of Labor enforcement dataset (the OSHA Information System), which includes Cal/OSHA because California operates an OSHA-approved State Plan and includes federal OSHA’s California activity; retrieved August 30, 2026. Scope: inspections opened January 2020 through December 2025 at Alameda County sites, and citation line items issued in the same window on those inspections, excluding citation records deleted in the source data.
Each inspection is assigned to the county by its five-digit site zip via the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file, assigning each zip to the county holding the largest share of its land area, with the site city as fallback — the same method as our county breakdown, whose Alameda row these totals match. City counts use the city on the inspected site’s address, which is the postal city rather than the municipal boundary. Federal OSHA’s own inspections at county addresses — 47 of the 2,159 — are included, matching our other city and region pages, and identified by the inspecting office on the record. Citations are grouped to the base section, so §3203(a) and §3203(a)(4) count together; industry groupings use the NAICS code on the inspection record; trigger shares use the inspection-type code, with the statewide column computed from all California inspections the same way. “Times the statewide share” compares an industry’s or standard’s share of the county’s citations with its share of all California citations in the window. The per-worker rate divides the six-year inspection count by six and by the county’s average covered employment 2020–2025 from the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, times 100,000; 2025 employment is preliminary. Penalty figures are the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements (the dataset’s “current penalty”), and change as cases settle. Cal/OSHA’s own statewide summaries are at DIR’s citation statistics pages.
A citation count says what inspectors cited, not what any employer must do — the standards themselves say that.
Frequently asked questions
How many Cal/OSHA inspections happen in Alameda County?
2,159 inspections were opened at Alameda County addresses from 2020 through 2025, per federal enforcement data — about 47 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers, above the state's roughly 40. Oakland leads with 562 inspections, then Hayward (280), Berkeley (189), Livermore (177), and Fremont (177). The county's inspection count rose every year but one, from 285 in 2020 to 417 in 2025.
What gets cited most in Alameda County?
§3203, the Injury and Illness Prevention Program, leads with 509 of the county's 4,451 citations issued 2020 through 2025, §3395 heat illness prevention is second at 323, and §3205, COVID-19 prevention, third at 259 — 3.1x its statewide share.
Which industries get cited most in Alameda County?
Construction accounts for 24% of the county's citations, led by foundation and exterior contractors (305) and residential builders (289). Health care (sector 62) takes 7% against 4% statewide, and bakeries and tortilla manufacturing drew 113 citations — 2.2x the statewide share.
What triggers Cal/OSHA inspections in Alameda County?
Complaints started 30% of the county's inspections opened 2020 through 2025, against 24% statewide; accident investigations 34% against 31%. Planned inspections were 14% against 21%, and related and follow-up inspections 16% against 11%.