Cal/OSHA Enforcement in Orange County
Inspectors opened 1,781 inspections in Orange County from 2020 through 2025 and issued 3,739 citations — about 18 inspections per 100,000 workers a year against the state's roughly 40. Hotels and resorts are cited at 2.1x their statewide share, and complaints start only 15% of the county's inspections against 24% statewide.
Cal/OSHA does not publish county-level enforcement statistics. This page is the Orange County cut, computed from the federal enforcement data: the 1,781 inspections opened at county addresses from January 2020 through December 2025, and the 3,739 citations they produced, carrying $5.9 million in penalties as they currently stand.
Orange County is inspected at about 18 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers, against a state rate of roughly 40 — the second-lowest of California’s large counties, behind only Santa Clara, in our county breakdown. Anaheim (273 inspections), Irvine (203), and Santa Ana (200) lead the county’s cities.
What gets cited in Orange County
Average penalty is the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements, averaged across the row’s citations — as retrieved August 30, 2026; these figures may change as cases settle.
| # | Standard | What it covers | Citations | Avg penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | §3203 | Injury and Illness Prevention Program | 622 | $907 |
| 2 | §1509 | IIPP (Construction Safety Orders) | 252 | $718 |
| 3 | §3395 | Heat Illness Prevention in Outdoor Places of Employment | 245 | $586 |
| 4 | §342 | Reporting Work-Connected Fatalities and Serious Injuries | 214 | $3,670 |
| 5 | §5194 | Hazard Communication | 153 | $271 |
| 6 | §6151 | Portable Fire Extinguishers | 130 | $241 |
| 7 | §1512 | Emergency Medical Services (construction) | 128 | $240 |
| 8 | §5162 | Emergency Eyewash and Shower Equipment | 119 | $2,013 |
| 9 | §2340.16 | Work Space About Electric Equipment | 116 | $260 |
| 10 | §3314 | Control of Hazardous Energy (cleaning and servicing machinery) | 102 | $4,092 |
| All other standards | 1,658 | |||
| Total | 3,739 | $1,581 |
The §3203 IIPP takes 16.6% of the county’s citations — 622 — against 12.3% statewide. The rest of the top ten: hazard communication (153, 1.7x the state), fire extinguishers, eyewash, and §2340.16, working space around electrical equipment, at 116 citations, 2.2x its statewide share. §1512, the construction standard for emergency medical services on site, is also doubled at 128.
Free IIPP template. The §3203 program that leads this table — one section for each of the eight elements listed in §3203(a), plus the inspection and training record forms §3203(b) requires. PDF, no account. Request the template →
Construction leads; hotels and restaurants over-index
Construction accounts for 1,024 citations, 27% of the county’s total and in line with the state. Two sectors run well above it: hospitality (sector 72) at 11% against 7% statewide, and manufacturing sector 33 — metal products, machinery, electronics, medical devices — at 13% against 7%. The ten most cited industry groups:
| # | Industry group (NAICS) | Citations | Share of Orange County citations |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foundation and building-exterior contractors (2381) | 287 | 7.7% |
| 2 | Traveler accommodation — hotels and resorts (7211) | 239 | 6.4% |
| 3 | Automotive repair and maintenance (8111) | 177 | 4.7% |
| 4 | Restaurants (7225) | 175 | 4.7% |
| 5 | Building equipment contractors — plumbing, HVAC, electrical (2382) | 175 | 4.7% |
| 6 | Building finishing contractors (2383) | 159 | 4.3% |
| 7 | Residential building construction (2361) | 148 | 4.0% |
| 8 | Nonresidential building construction (2362) | 143 | 3.8% |
| 9 | Services to buildings and dwellings — janitorial and landscaping (5617) | 131 | 3.5% |
| 10 | Other nonmetallic mineral products — cut stone, concrete, gypsum (3279) | 106 | 2.8% |
Traveler accommodation — hotels and resorts — is the county’s second most cited industry group at 239 citations, 2.1x its statewide share. Restaurants (175, 1.5x) and building equipment contractors — plumbing, HVAC, electrical (175, 1.5x) — also run above the state.
Planned inspections high, complaints low
Share of the 1,781 county inspections opened 2020–2025, by trigger, against the statewide mix:
| Trigger | Orange County | Statewide |
|---|---|---|
| Accident investigation | 41% | 31% |
| Planned (programmed) | 27% | 21% |
| Complaint | 15% | 24% |
| Fatality/catastrophe | 6% | 5% |
| Referral | 2% | 8% |
| Related and follow-up | 9% | 11% |
Planned inspections were 27% of the county’s openings against 21% statewide, and complaints only 15% against 24% — among the lowest complaint shares of the state’s large counties. Accident investigations, at 41%, run well above the statewide 31%.
Methodology
CompliantCA computed this analysis from the U.S. Department of Labor enforcement dataset (the OSHA Information System), which includes Cal/OSHA because California operates an OSHA-approved State Plan and includes federal OSHA’s California activity; retrieved August 30, 2026. Scope: inspections opened January 2020 through December 2025 at Orange County sites, and citation line items issued in the same window on those inspections, excluding citation records deleted in the source data.
Each inspection is assigned to the county by its five-digit site zip via the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file, assigning each zip to the county holding the largest share of its land area, with the site city as fallback — the same method as our county breakdown, whose Orange row these totals match. City counts use the city on the inspected site’s address, which is the postal city rather than the municipal boundary. Federal OSHA’s own inspections at county addresses — 18 of the 1,781 — are included, matching our other city and region pages, and identified by the inspecting office on the record. Citations are grouped to the base section, so §3203(a) and §3203(a)(4) count together; industry groupings use the NAICS code on the inspection record; trigger shares use the inspection-type code, with the statewide column computed from all California inspections the same way. “Times the statewide share” compares an industry’s or standard’s share of the county’s citations with its share of all California citations in the window. The per-worker rate divides the six-year inspection count by six and by the county’s average covered employment 2020–2025 from the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, times 100,000; 2025 employment is preliminary. Penalty figures are the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements (the dataset’s “current penalty”), and change as cases settle. Cal/OSHA’s own statewide summaries are at DIR’s citation statistics pages.
A citation count says what inspectors cited, not what any employer must do — the standards themselves say that.
Frequently asked questions
How many Cal/OSHA inspections happen in Orange County?
1,781 inspections were opened at Orange County addresses from 2020 through 2025, per federal enforcement data — about 18 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers, the second-lowest rate of any large California county after Santa Clara, against the state's roughly 40. Anaheim (273 inspections), Irvine (203), and Santa Ana (200) lead the county's cities.
What gets cited most in Orange County?
§3203, the Injury and Illness Prevention Program, leads with 622 of the county's 3,739 citations issued 2020 through 2025 — 16.6% of the total, against 12.3% statewide. §1509, the construction IIPP, is second at 252 and §3395 heat illness prevention third at 245.
Which industries get cited most in Orange County?
Construction leads with 27% of citations, in line with the state. The county's concentration is hospitality: traveler accommodation — hotels and resorts — drew 239 citations, 2.1x its statewide share, and restaurants 175, 1.5x. Manufacturing sector 33 (metal products, machinery, electronics, medical devices) takes 13% of citations against 7% statewide.
What triggers Cal/OSHA inspections in Orange County?
Accident investigations were 41% of the county's inspections opened 2020 through 2025 against 31% statewide, and planned inspections 27% against 21%. Complaints started only 15% against a statewide 24%, and referrals 2% against 8%.