By County

Cal/OSHA Enforcement in Riverside County

Inspectors opened 1,815 inspections in Riverside County from 2020 through 2025 and issued 2,644 citations. Amusement and recreation is cited at 5.6x its statewide share and hotels at 2.6x. Federal OSHA ran 7% of the county's inspections, enough to put two federal standards in the top ten.

By · Updated · 5 min read

Cal/OSHA does not publish county-level enforcement statistics. This page is the Riverside County cut, computed from the federal enforcement data: the 1,815 inspections opened at county addresses from January 2020 through December 2025, and the 2,644 citations they produced, carrying $6.7 million in penalties as they currently stand.

Riverside County is inspected at about 38 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers, close to the state’s roughly 40, per our county breakdown. Sites with a Riverside city address account for 21% of the inspections; Corona (193), Palm Springs (127), Perris (88), Moreno Valley (79), and Indio (78) lead the rest. San Bernardino County has its own page.

What gets cited in Riverside County

Average penalty is the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements, averaged across the row’s citations — as retrieved August 30, 2026; these figures may change as cases settle.

# Standard What it covers Citations Avg penalty
1 §3203 Injury and Illness Prevention Program 292 $1,113
2 §3395 Heat Illness Prevention in Outdoor Places of Employment 182 $1,420
3 §342 Reporting Work-Connected Fatalities and Serious Injuries 135 $3,817
4 §3314 Control of Hazardous Energy (cleaning and servicing machinery) 99 $6,026
5 §1509 IIPP (Construction Safety Orders) 88 $831
6 §6151 Portable Fire Extinguishers 77 $186
7 §5194 Hazard Communication 69 $223
8 29 CFR §1910.1200 Hazard Communication (federal OSHA) 55 $574
9 29 CFR §1910.303 Electrical — General Requirements (federal OSHA) 51 $2,682
10 §5199 Aerosol Transmissible Diseases 48 $5,983
All other standards 1,548
Total 2,644 $2,518

The §3203 IIPP leads, heat is second, and §342 — the duty to report a serious injury or death — is third, consistent with the accident-heavy trigger mix below. Two federal standards make the top ten: 29 CFR §1910.1200 (hazard communication, 55 citations) and §1910.303 (electrical, 51) sit at #8 and #9 — federal OSHA’s rulebook, not Cal/OSHA’s, cited at 5.3x and 4.6x their statewide shares. Federal OSHA ran 128 of the county’s 1,815 inspections (7%), and federal inspections cite federal standards. §3314, hazardous-energy control during machine servicing, carries the table’s highest average penalty at $6,026.

Free IIPP template. The §3203 program that leads this table — one section for each of the eight elements listed in §3203(a), plus the inspection and training record forms §3203(b) requires. PDF, no account. Request the template →

Hotels and recreation lead the industry list

Construction accounts for only 18% of the county’s citations against 26% statewide. Hospitality (sector 72) takes 10%, and arts, entertainment, and recreation (sector 71) 7% against 2% statewide. The ten most cited industry groups:

# Industry group (NAICS) Citations Share of Riverside County citations
1 Traveler accommodation — hotels and resorts (7211) 208 7.9%
2 Amusement and recreation (7139) 127 4.8%
3 Automotive repair and maintenance (8111) 118 4.5%
4 Warehousing and storage (4931) 117 4.4%
5 Foundation and building-exterior contractors (2381) 117 4.4%
6 Wood product manufacturing (3219) 109 4.1%
7 Nonresidential building construction (2362) 104 3.9%
8 Residential building construction (2361) 104 3.9%
9 Grocery stores (4451) 100 3.8%
10 Services to buildings and dwellings — janitorial and landscaping (5617) 97 3.7%

Traveler accommodation is the county’s most cited industry group — 208 citations, 2.6x its statewide share — and amusement and recreation is second at 127, 5.6x. Warehousing and storage (117, 2.1x), wood products (109, 2.7x), and grocery stores (100, 2.1x) also run above the state.

Accident investigations are the largest trigger

Share of the 1,815 county inspections opened 2020–2025, by trigger, against the statewide mix:

Trigger Riverside County Statewide
Accident investigation 41% 31%
Planned (programmed) 26% 21%
Complaint 15% 24%
Fatality/catastrophe 8% 5%
Referral 3% 8%
Related and follow-up 6% 11%

41% of the county’s inspections began as accident investigations against 31% statewide, and 8% followed a fatality or catastrophe against 5%. Complaints, at 15%, run well under the statewide 24%, and referrals at 3% are nearly absent.

Methodology

CompliantCA computed this analysis from the U.S. Department of Labor enforcement dataset (the OSHA Information System), which includes Cal/OSHA because California operates an OSHA-approved State Plan and includes federal OSHA’s California activity; retrieved August 30, 2026. Scope: inspections opened January 2020 through December 2025 at Riverside County sites, and citation line items issued in the same window on those inspections, excluding citation records deleted in the source data.

Each inspection is assigned to the county by its five-digit site zip via the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file, assigning each zip to the county holding the largest share of its land area, with the site city as fallback — the same method as our county breakdown, whose Riverside row (1,816 inspections) comes from an earlier retrieval — this page’s 1,815 reflects the August 30, 2026 snapshot, a single-record difference as the source amends. City counts use the city on the inspected site’s address, which is the postal city rather than the municipal boundary. Federal OSHA’s own inspections at county addresses — 128 of the 1,815 — are included, matching our other city and region pages, and identified by the inspecting office on the record. Citations are grouped to the base section, so §3203(a) and §3203(a)(4) count together; industry groupings use the NAICS code on the inspection record; trigger shares use the inspection-type code, with the statewide column computed from all California inspections the same way. “Times the statewide share” compares an industry’s or standard’s share of the county’s citations with its share of all California citations in the window. The per-worker rate divides the six-year inspection count by six and by the county’s average covered employment 2020–2025 from the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, times 100,000; 2025 employment is preliminary. Penalty figures are the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements (the dataset’s “current penalty”), and change as cases settle. Cal/OSHA’s own statewide summaries are at DIR’s citation statistics pages.

A citation count says what inspectors cited, not what any employer must do — the standards themselves say that.

Frequently asked questions

How many Cal/OSHA inspections happen in Riverside County?

1,815 inspections were opened at Riverside County addresses from 2020 through 2025, per federal enforcement data — about 38 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers, close to the state's roughly 40. Sites with a Riverside city address account for 21%; Corona (193), Palm Springs (127), Perris, Moreno Valley, and Indio lead the rest.

What gets cited most in Riverside County?

§3203, the Injury and Illness Prevention Program, leads with 292 of the county's 2,644 citations issued 2020 through 2025, followed by §3395 heat illness prevention at 182 and §342, the duty to report serious injuries, at 135. Two federal OSHA standards make the top ten — 29 CFR 1910.1200 hazard communication (55 citations) and 1910.303 electrical (51) — because federal OSHA ran 7% of the county's inspections.

Which industries get cited most in Riverside County?

Traveler accommodation — hotels and resorts — leads with 208 citations, 2.6x its statewide share, and amusement and recreation drew 127, 5.6x. Warehousing and storage (117, 2.1x) and wood product manufacturing (109, 2.7x) follow. Construction accounts for 18% of the county's citations against 26% statewide.

What triggers Cal/OSHA inspections in Riverside County?

Accident investigations were 41% of the county's inspections opened 2020 through 2025 against 31% statewide, and fatality or catastrophe investigations 8% against 5%. Planned inspections were 26%, complaints 15% against 24%, and referrals 3%.