Cal/OSHA Enforcement in San Bernardino County
Inspectors opened 2,076 inspections in San Bernardino County from 2020 through 2025 and issued 3,272 citations. Warehousing is the most cited industry at 3.5x its statewide share, forklift citations run 2.8x the state, and construction — 26% of citations statewide — is only 11% here.
Cal/OSHA does not publish county-level enforcement statistics. This page is the San Bernardino County cut, computed from the federal enforcement data: the 2,076 inspections opened at county addresses from January 2020 through December 2025, and the 3,272 citations they produced, carrying $6.8 million in penalties as they currently stand.
San Bernardino County is inspected at about 42 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers, in line with the state’s roughly 40, per our county breakdown. By city, Ontario leads with 455 inspections, then Fontana (270), Rancho Cucamonga (202), and Chino (163) — Sites with a while San Bernardino city address account for 7%. Riverside County has its own page.
What gets cited in San Bernardino County
Average penalty is the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements, averaged across the row’s citations — as retrieved August 30, 2026; these figures may change as cases settle.
| # | Standard | What it covers | Citations | Avg penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | §3203 | Injury and Illness Prevention Program | 496 | $840 |
| 2 | §3395 | Heat Illness Prevention in Outdoor Places of Employment | 186 | $806 |
| 3 | §342 | Reporting Work-Connected Fatalities and Serious Injuries | 167 | $4,127 |
| 4 | §3314 | Control of Hazardous Energy (cleaning and servicing machinery) | 149 | $4,726 |
| 5 | §3650 | Industrial Trucks (forklifts) | 136 | $2,828 |
| 6 | §6151 | Portable Fire Extinguishers | 119 | $201 |
| 7 | §5194 | Hazard Communication | 87 | $455 |
| 8 | §5162 | Emergency Eyewash and Shower Equipment | 72 | $1,434 |
| 9 | §461 | Permits to Operate (air tanks) | 70 | $188 |
| 10 | §3668 | Powered Industrial Truck Operator Training | 63 | $1,684 |
| All other standards | 1,727 | |||
| Total | 3,272 | $2,093 |
The §3203 IIPP takes 15.2% of the county’s citations, above the 12.3% statewide. Two forklift standards make the top ten: §3650, industrial trucks, at #5 with 136 citations — 2.8x its statewide share — and §3668, forklift operator training, at #10 with 63, 1.8x. §3314, hazardous-energy control during machine servicing, is #4 at 149 citations (1.5x) with the table’s highest average penalty, $4,726. §1509, the construction IIPP, does not make the top ten; it does in each of the other eight counties on these pages.
Free IIPP template. The §3203 program that leads this table — one section for each of the eight elements listed in §3203(a), plus the inspection and training record forms §3203(b) requires. PDF, no account. Request the template →
Warehousing leads; construction runs far below its statewide share
Statewide, construction accounts for 26% of citations. In San Bernardino County it accounts for 11%. Manufacturing sectors 32 and 33 take 13% and 11% against 7% and 7% statewide, and transportation and warehousing (sector 49) 8% against 3%. The ten most cited industry groups:
| # | Industry group (NAICS) | Citations | Share of San Bernardino County citations |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warehousing and storage (4931) | 248 | 7.6% |
| 2 | Wood product manufacturing (3219) | 157 | 4.8% |
| 3 | Automotive repair and maintenance (8111) | 132 | 4.0% |
| 4 | Nonmetallic mineral mining and quarrying (2123) | 123 | 3.8% |
| 5 | Traveler accommodation — hotels and resorts (7211) | 82 | 2.5% |
| 6 | Restaurants (7225) | 77 | 2.4% |
| 7 | Plastics product manufacturing (3261) | 73 | 2.2% |
| 8 | Employment services — staffing agencies (5613) | 70 | 2.1% |
| 9 | Foundation and building-exterior contractors (2381) | 70 | 2.1% |
| 10 | Cement and concrete product manufacturing (3273) | 66 | 2.0% |
Warehousing and storage is the county’s most cited industry at 248 citations — 3.5x its statewide share. Also above the state: quarrying (123 citations, 3.3x), wood products (157, 3.2x), plastics (73, 3.9x), and cement and concrete products (66, 4.8x). What happens inside the warehouses when things go wrong is in our investigation-files piece.
Accident investigations are the largest trigger
Share of the 2,076 county inspections opened 2020–2025, by trigger, against the statewide mix:
| Trigger | San Bernardino County | Statewide |
|---|---|---|
| Accident investigation | 43% | 31% |
| Planned (programmed) | 26% | 21% |
| Complaint | 18% | 24% |
| Fatality/catastrophe | 6% | 5% |
| Referral | 1% | 8% |
| Related and follow-up | 6% | 11% |
43% of the county’s inspections began as accident investigations against 31% statewide. Planned inspections run above the state at 26%; complaints (18%) and referrals (1%) run well under it.
Methodology
CompliantCA computed this analysis from the U.S. Department of Labor enforcement dataset (the OSHA Information System), which includes Cal/OSHA because California operates an OSHA-approved State Plan and includes federal OSHA’s California activity; retrieved August 30, 2026. Scope: inspections opened January 2020 through December 2025 at San Bernardino County sites, and citation line items issued in the same window on those inspections, excluding citation records deleted in the source data.
Each inspection is assigned to the county by its five-digit site zip via the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file, assigning each zip to the county holding the largest share of its land area, with the site city as fallback — the same method as our county breakdown, whose San Bernardino row these totals match. City counts use the city on the inspected site’s address, which is the postal city rather than the municipal boundary. Federal OSHA’s own inspections at county addresses — 141 of the 2,076 — are included, matching our other city and region pages, and identified by the inspecting office on the record. Citations are grouped to the base section, so §3203(a) and §3203(a)(4) count together; industry groupings use the NAICS code on the inspection record; trigger shares use the inspection-type code, with the statewide column computed from all California inspections the same way. “Times the statewide share” compares an industry’s or standard’s share of the county’s citations with its share of all California citations in the window. The per-worker rate divides the six-year inspection count by six and by the county’s average covered employment 2020–2025 from the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, times 100,000; 2025 employment is preliminary. Penalty figures are the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements (the dataset’s “current penalty”), and change as cases settle. Cal/OSHA’s own statewide summaries are at DIR’s citation statistics pages.
A citation count says what inspectors cited, not what any employer must do — the standards themselves say that.
Frequently asked questions
How many Cal/OSHA inspections happen in San Bernardino County?
2,076 inspections were opened at San Bernardino County addresses from 2020 through 2025, per federal enforcement data — about 42 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers, in line with the state's roughly 40. Ontario leads the county's cities with 455 inspections, then Fontana (270), Rancho Cucamonga (202), and Chino (163); the city of San Bernardino itself accounts for 7%.
What gets cited most in San Bernardino County?
§3203, the Injury and Illness Prevention Program, leads with 496 of the county's 3,272 citations issued 2020 through 2025 — 15.2% of the total. §3395 heat illness prevention is second at 186, §342 injury reporting third at 167. §3650, the industrial truck (forklift) standard, is fifth at 136 citations, 2.8x its statewide share.
Which industry gets cited most in San Bernardino County?
Warehousing and storage, with 248 citations at county addresses from 2020 through 2025 — 7.6% of the county's total, 3.5x the statewide share. Wood product manufacturing (157, 3.2x), nonmetallic mineral mining and quarrying (123, 3.3x), plastics (73, 3.9x), and cement and concrete products (66, 4.8x) follow.
What triggers Cal/OSHA inspections in San Bernardino County?
Accident investigations were 43% of the county's inspections opened 2020 through 2025, against 31% statewide. Planned inspections were 26% against 21%, complaints 18% against 24%, and referrals 1% against 8%.