Cal/OSHA Enforcement in Sacramento County
Inspectors opened 1,726 inspections in Sacramento County from 2020 through 2025 and issued 2,491 citations. Restaurants are the county's most cited industry, at 2.3x their statewide share, and complaints start 35% of the county's inspections against 24% statewide — more than accidents do.
Cal/OSHA does not publish county-level enforcement statistics. This page is the Sacramento County cut, computed from the federal enforcement data: the 1,726 inspections opened at county addresses from January 2020 through December 2025, and the 2,491 citations they produced, carrying $4.8 million in penalties as they currently stand.
Sacramento County is inspected at about 41 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers, in line with the state’s roughly 40, per our county breakdown — and the count jumped in 2025 to 452 openings, from 225 in 2020. Sites with a Sacramento city address account for 62% of the inspections; Elk Grove (159), Rancho Cordova (112), Folsom (86), Carmichael (51), and Citrus Heights (42) lead the rest.
What gets cited in Sacramento County
Average penalty is the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements, averaged across the row’s citations — as retrieved August 30, 2026; these figures may change as cases settle.
| # | Standard | What it covers | Citations | Avg penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | §3203 | Injury and Illness Prevention Program | 318 | $1,519 |
| 2 | §3395 | Heat Illness Prevention in Outdoor Places of Employment | 210 | $909 |
| 3 | §3205 | COVID-19 Prevention | 151 | $1,031 |
| 4 | §342 | Reporting Work-Connected Fatalities and Serious Injuries | 120 | $3,451 |
| 5 | §1509 | IIPP (Construction Safety Orders) | 106 | $1,005 |
| 6 | §5194 | Hazard Communication | 88 | $367 |
| 7 | §6151 | Portable Fire Extinguishers | 85 | $174 |
| 8 | §5162 | Emergency Eyewash and Shower Equipment | 61 | $1,016 |
| 9 | §5144 | Respiratory Protective Equipment | 60 | $1,018 |
| 10 | §3276 | Portable Ladders | 55 | $3,713 |
| All other standards | 1,237 | |||
| Total | 2,491 | $1,916 |
The §3203 IIPP and heat lead in their statewide order. §3205, COVID-19 prevention, is #3 with 151 citations — 3.2x its statewide share, as in Alameda County. The rest of the top ten: hazard communication (88, 1.4x), fire extinguishers (85, 1.5x), eyewash, respirators, ladders; §342 injury reporting and §3276 portable ladders carry the larger average penalties.
Free IIPP template. The §3203 program that leads this table — one section for each of the eight elements listed in §3203(a), plus the inspection and training record forms §3203(b) requires. PDF, no account. Request the template →
Restaurants are Sacramento County’s most cited industry
Construction accounts for 572 citations, 23% of the county’s total, under the state’s 26%. Hospitality (sector 72) takes 11% against 7% statewide, and other services — auto repair and personal services (sector 81) — 8% against 5%. The ten most cited industry groups:
| # | Industry group (NAICS) | Citations | Share of Sacramento County citations |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Restaurants (7225) | 184 | 7.4% |
| 2 | Foundation and building-exterior contractors (2381) | 174 | 7.0% |
| 3 | Automotive repair and maintenance (8111) | 142 | 5.7% |
| 4 | Services to buildings and dwellings — janitorial and landscaping (5617) | 134 | 5.4% |
| 5 | Residential building construction (2361) | 101 | 4.1% |
| 6 | Building equipment contractors — plumbing, HVAC, electrical (2382) | 95 | 3.8% |
| 7 | Traveler accommodation — hotels and resorts (7211) | 70 | 2.8% |
| 8 | Building finishing contractors (2383) | 67 | 2.7% |
| 9 | Nonresidential building construction (2362) | 66 | 2.6% |
| 10 | Wood product manufacturing (3219) | 52 | 2.1% |
Restaurants lead at 184 citations, 2.3x their statewide share. Statewide, restaurant inspections are complaint-driven. Auto repair (142, 1.5x) and janitorial and landscaping services (134, 1.6x) also run above the state.
Complaints outnumber accidents in Sacramento County
Share of the 1,726 county inspections opened 2020–2025, by trigger, against the statewide mix:
| Trigger | Sacramento County | Statewide |
|---|---|---|
| Accident investigation | 26% | 31% |
| Planned (programmed) | 18% | 21% |
| Complaint | 35% | 24% |
| Fatality/catastrophe | 6% | 5% |
| Referral | 5% | 8% |
| Related and follow-up | 10% | 11% |
35% of the county’s inspections began with a complaint, against 24% statewide — more than the 26% that began as accident investigations. Statewide the order is reversed, with accidents at 31% and complaints at 24%. Planned inspections (18%) and referrals (5%) both run under the state.
Methodology
CompliantCA computed this analysis from the U.S. Department of Labor enforcement dataset (the OSHA Information System), which includes Cal/OSHA because California operates an OSHA-approved State Plan and includes federal OSHA’s California activity; retrieved August 30, 2026. Scope: inspections opened January 2020 through December 2025 at Sacramento County sites, and citation line items issued in the same window on those inspections, excluding citation records deleted in the source data.
Each inspection is assigned to the county by its five-digit site zip via the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file, assigning each zip to the county holding the largest share of its land area, with the site city as fallback — the same method as our county breakdown, whose Sacramento row these totals match. City counts use the city on the inspected site’s address, which is the postal city rather than the municipal boundary. Federal OSHA’s own inspections at county addresses — 25 of the 1,726 — are included, matching our other city and region pages, and identified by the inspecting office on the record. Citations are grouped to the base section, so §3203(a) and §3203(a)(4) count together; industry groupings use the NAICS code on the inspection record; trigger shares use the inspection-type code, with the statewide column computed from all California inspections the same way. “Times the statewide share” compares an industry’s or standard’s share of the county’s citations with its share of all California citations in the window. The per-worker rate divides the six-year inspection count by six and by the county’s average covered employment 2020–2025 from the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, times 100,000; 2025 employment is preliminary. Penalty figures are the penalty as it stands now, after any appeals and settlements (the dataset’s “current penalty”), and change as cases settle. Cal/OSHA’s own statewide summaries are at DIR’s citation statistics pages.
A citation count says what inspectors cited, not what any employer must do — the standards themselves say that.
Frequently asked questions
How many Cal/OSHA inspections happen in Sacramento County?
1,726 inspections were opened at Sacramento County addresses from 2020 through 2025, per federal enforcement data — about 41 annual inspections per 100,000 covered workers, in line with the state's roughly 40. Sites with a Sacramento city address account for 62%; Elk Grove (159), Rancho Cordova (112), and Folsom (86) lead the rest. 2025 was the county's busiest year in the window, with 452 inspections opened.
What gets cited most in Sacramento County?
§3203, the Injury and Illness Prevention Program, leads with 318 of the county's 2,491 citations issued 2020 through 2025, §3395 heat illness prevention is second at 210, and §3205, COVID-19 prevention, third at 151 — 3.2x its statewide share.
Which industry gets cited most in Sacramento County?
Restaurants, with 184 citations at county addresses from 2020 through 2025 — 7.4% of the county's total and 2.3x the statewide share. Foundation and exterior contractors (174), auto repair (142, 1.5x), and janitorial and landscaping services (134, 1.6x) follow.
What triggers Cal/OSHA inspections in Sacramento County?
Complaints: 35% of the county's inspections opened 2020 through 2025 began with one, against 24% statewide, and more than began as accident investigations (26% against 31%). Planned inspections were 18% and referrals 5%.